Syntric Privacy Policy

What to Read First

The purpose of this policy is to inform you Syntric Pty Ltd collects, uses and discloses your personal information. This privacy policy will give you an explanation of how your personal information is handled by Syntric Pty Limited. If there’s anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at [email protected]

Our Principles

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act to the extent that is legally possible. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information may also include sensitive information about a person, which includes their health information.
  • Please note that the APPs will not apply to employee records due to the ‘employee records exemption’. This means that the APPs will not apply to personal information collected in relation to your employment with Syntric Pty Ltd (although we will endeavour to maintain privacy as a matter of best practice).

Collection

We collect your personal information for the purpose of your employment or engagement with us and in connection with providing our business services. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way.

We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected. What we collect from you when you sign up with us and create a login with us. When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

Mailing list

If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don’t worry, we won’t spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.

Contacting Support

If you contact us for any technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and Syntric throughout the support request process.

What we collect from your online activity

Syntric.io uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

  • Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our websites are used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.
  • Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.
  • Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

What we collect and receive from others

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.
  • Maps/Video and other embedded content. Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website – it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.
  • Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc). By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. ‘Liking’ or ‘Following’, and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

Use and Disclosure

We only use personal information for the purpose of your employment or engagement with us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. For example, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties such as regulatory bodies, insurers, professional advisers, clients or other organisations that assist us with our business activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 – use and disclosure of personal information):
  • You have consented
  • The ‘employee record exemption’ applies
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2)
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public
  • revenue
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

Disclosure of Personal Information to Overseas Recipients

We do not disclose any personal information obtained by us to overseas recipients.

Direct Marketing

When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Syntric, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics, or general location. Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information

We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via [email protected]

Where applicable, you also acknowledge and agree that where you are requested or required to provide personal information (including medical or sensitive information) to us, that the information provide is current, true and accurate.

Data Security

We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include
password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact
us at [email protected]

When no longer required, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction

At Syntric, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at [email protected] Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else’s privacy or may pose a threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Collection and Recording of Medical or Sensitive Information

Syntric may collect medical, health or sensitive information from candidates or employees in order to perform the functions or activities of the business, to meet our obligations under work health and safety laws and regulations or where the law requires or authorises the collection of such information.

You acknowledge and agree that we request or require such information from you for the above purposes. Such information may also be disclosed for the purpose of your employment or engagement with us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities, including to third parties where this is relevant. Where lawfully required, we will obtain your consent to any such disclosure.

Syntric will endeavour to maintain the privacy and confidential record keeping of all health, medical or sensitive information.

Complaints Handling

Syntric is committed to implementing a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints that may arise under this policy and/or through the collection personal information.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact the Human Resources team. We will seek to address any concerns that you have through the complaints handling processes, if you wish to take matters further, you may refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes to this policy

We will review this policy on an ongoing basis and it may be amended from time to time, as the needed arises.

How to Contact Us

We understand that your personal information is important to you. If you have any questions about this policy please contact [email protected]